Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Viva College is committed to its obligations under the Australian Privacy Principles as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012.
Viva College undertakes all reasonable measures to protect your privacy when collecting, using, storing, and disclosing the personal information we hold about you. Your information will be accessed by persons authorised to do so and will not be given to any other person unless you have given your consent, or we are authorised or required by law.

1. What is personal information?
Personal information is information or an opinion, including information or an opinion forming part of a database, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion. (Defined in section 12 of the Information Privacy Act 2009 (Qld)

2. What information do we collect and hold?
We collect personal information about you based on government requirements in regards to assessing your suitability as a student in Australia and at Viva College and complying with our responsibilities as a CRICOS registered RTO. This includes information such as:

  • Name
  • Gender
  • Contact details
  • Passport details
  • Previous travel and/or visa information
  • Reason for studying in Australia and at Viva College
  • Qualifications held
  • English proficiency
  • Family relationships
  • Financial information
  • Criminal history
  • Agent/representative information
  • Medical information (in certain circumstances)
  • Course progress and enrolment load
  • Attendance
  • Complaints and appeals
  • Digital images

3. How do we collect personal information?
We collect personal information about you directly from you or from your representative. This can be through different means, including:

  • Via email
  • Over the phone
  • In person
  • On forms you fill out
  • Documents provided by you or other educational institutions
  • When attending College activities

4. How do we hold personal information?
Your personal information is kept in hard copy or digitally on Viva College Learner Management System, Student Management System or databases created for College administration management purposes. The information is password protected and only authorised persons have access to personal information.

5. Why we collect and hold information about you?
The primary purpose of collecting information is to satisfy government requirements for the purpose of your application, enrolment and throughout your relationship with Viva College.
Other purposes include:

  • Communicating with you regarding matters relating to your study
  • Providing access to information technology and services on campus
  • Informing you of activities, events and promotions at Viva College
  • Helping us improve and personalise the services provided to our customers

6. Security
Viva College has security measures in place to keep personal information safe, and protect against loss, misuse and alteration, however, no system or information transfer over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we make every effort to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information that you send to us, and you do so at your own risk. Viva College excludes any liability, to the extent permitted by law, for any unlawful security breach.

7. Cookies

Cookies help us to identify your device, or you when you have logged in. We use cookies that are fundamental to allow you to move around our website or to provide a range of features. We use cookies to magnify the functionality of the website by saving your preferences, for example. We also use cookies to assist us to boost the performance of our website to provide users with an effective user navigation.

8. How can you access and update information we hold about you?
You have access to most of your personal information through the Student Management System on the Viva College Website - https://viva.rtomanager.com.au/ and can update some of your personal details, including phone number, email address and residential address yourself. For account access please contact reception.
In most circumstances you may request access and changes to your personal information by
Phone: +61 7 3012 8269 Email: info@vivacollege.com
Your request will be assessed within 3 business days of receiving the request.
If for any reason your request is denied, you will be informed of the reason/s in writing.

9. What information may be shared?

  • Personal and contact details
  • Course enrolment details and changes
  • Circumstance of any suspected breach by the student of a student visa condition.

As a condition of your visa you must notify Viva of a change of address within 7 days of the change, while you are enrolled in your course.

10. Who may information be shared with?
Viva is required by law to collect and share information with the Australian Government and designated authorities such as the Tuition Protection Services.
Information may additionally be shared with:

  • Service providers who assist Viva with the operation of its business
  • In the case of an emergency, your next of kin or nominated person
  • If appropriate, your agent as your education representative (who may be located overseas)

A full list of Countries that information may be shared with is located on www.vivacollege.com under (what section is agent list under)
All external parties are required to abide by this Privacy Policy and all legislative obligations under the Australian Privacy Principles.

11. How can I make a complaint about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles?
If you think your rights under the Privacy Act have been breached, you can fill in a Student Complaint Form, which you can access on www.vivcollege.com and submit it at Reception.
Your Complaint will be assessed by the Principal and you will be informed of the outcome, in writing, within 7 business days.
If you are not satisfied with the outcome, you may refer the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at: www.oaic.gov.au or call 1300 363 992
If you require any further information about your rights in regards to Privacy, please contact OAIC above.